Jay Leffler Explains How Movie Theater Slip-and-Fall Accident Cases Work
[…] For these types of scenarios, Jay Leffler‘s services are in high demand as many businesses either refuse to take any responsibility when such instances occur or try to pay far less compensation than they should.
Pennsylvania’s Statute of Limitations
Pennsylvania, like other states in the U.S., has a Statute of Limitations that puts a time limit on when a slip and fall lawsuit can be filed. Pennsylvania Cons. Stat. Title 42 section 5524 states plaintiffs have two years to bring “an action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another”. However, Jay Leffler, like many personal liability lawyers in the state, recommends that those who have been hurt in a slip and fall accident at a movie theater seek legal help as soon as possible after the incident.
Pennsylvania’s Comparative Negligence Laws